Scheduled trip

Siebengebirgs tour

Relaxing boat trip to the Siebengebirge

© KD Deutsche Rheinschiffahrt GmbH

One of the most popular excursion destinations from Cologne, Wesseling or Bonn is the Siebengebirge. We take you right into the heart of this unique idyllic landscape of castles and ruins around the seven mountains.

Take a leisurely cruise on board our boats past Bonn to the legendary Drachenfels in Königswinter. Take advantage of our inexpensive combined ticket, for example, and discover the newly designed Drachenfels plateau with its historic old building and modern glass cube by cogwheel train. However, it is also worth exploring the region further by boat. The picturesque spa town of Bad Honnef, for example, is not nicknamed the "Rhenish Nice" for nothing. Charming little Rhine towns such as Unkel and Linz are also well worth a visit.

Program & Services

April 25 – October 4, 2026

  • Tuesdays - Sundays (closed on Mondays, except public holidays)
  • Tours between Cologne & Linz
  • 10 stations for getting in and out
  • more than 60 possible departure times
  • Unique idyllic landscape
  • KD tour tips for bike, land and river
  • Landscape explanations
  • Attractive combination tickets 
  • Snacks & drinks à la carte

Touristic highlights on the tour

  • Siebengebirge Nature Park
  • romantic wine towns
  • Roland Arch
  • Remagen bridge
  • Drachenfels & Drachenburg
  • Germany's oldest cog railroad
  • Linz Castle

Timetable excerpt for peak season

April 25 – October 4, 2026

KD Siebengebirgs Tour Cologne - Linz

Tue. - Sun.
PB*
Tue. - Sun.Tue. - Sun.
PB*
Cologne09.30
Cologne-Porz10.25
Wesseling11.10
Bonn10.3012.3014.30
Bad Godesberg11.1013.0015.10
Königswinter11.3013.3015.30
Bad Honnef11.5013.5015.50
Unkel12.1014.1016.10
Remagen12.2014.2016.20
Linz12.5014.5016.50

KD Siebengebirgs-Tour Linz - Cologne

Tue. - Sun.
PB*
Fri. + Sat.Tue–Thu, SunTue. - Sun.
PB*
Linz12.5014.5015.5016.50
Remagen13.0015.0016.0017.00
Unkel13.1015.1016.1017.10
Bad Honnef13.2515.2516.2517.25
Königswinter13.4015.4016.4017.40
Bad Godesberg13.4515.4516.4517.45
Bonn14.1516.1517.1518.15
Wesseling17.0018.00
Cologne-Porz17.2518.25
Cologne18.0019.00

* PB = KD partner ship MS Petersberg

At a glance

  • 10 stations for getting in and out
  • April 25 – October 4, 2026 (Tue–Sun)
  • several departures daily
  • Loudspeaker announcements about the sights
  • Tours between Cologne & Linz
  • Snacks & drinks à la carte

Currently unavailable for booking.

The sale starts soon. Subscribe to our newsletter to stay informed.

To subscribe to the newsletter

Notes on route planning

The KD round trip Siebengebirgs-Tour is part of our scheduled cruises on the Rhine. Enjoy the spectacular view of the Siebengebirge mountains on the route between Cologne and Linz.

To all scheduled trips on the Rhine

Current information

For cancellations and schedule changes in the 2026 season, please refer to our latest announcements.

Every Tuesday & Wednesday our partner ship MS Beethoven is in service on the route 09:30 from Cologne - 14:50 to Linz / 15:50 from Linz - 19:00 to Cologne.

Departure of MS Beethoven in Cologne: Pleasenote the different landing stage in Cologne for the 9:30 a.m. departure. The MS Beethoven departs at 9:30 a.m. in Cologne from KD 3 (Cologne Old Town), subject to availability, but changes may occur in exceptional cases. You can find the current landing stage for departure in Cologne in our "Cologne tour lists" as soon as they are published. Alternatively, you can find out on site (information boards at our KD or at KD office).

Departure MS Beethoven in in Cologne-Porz: MS Beethoven uses the green landing stage of Köln Tourist, approx. 100 meters downstream of the KD landing stage.

Departure MS Beethoven in Wesseling: MS Beethoven uses the green landing stage of Köln Tourist, approx. 100 meters upstream of the KD landing stage.

Our partner shipMS Petersbergusuallyoperatesthe 10:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. departures from Bonn to Linz and back, while MS Beethoven operates on Thursdays.

The gastronomic offers on board our partner ships may differ from the current KD offers.

Gastronomy

You will find the drinks and food menus for your KD in our catering area.

Our fleet

Right in the middle of the action in the vibrant metropolis - where KD ships set sail, life is happening! On board the KD , every occasion becomes a very special experience.

Similar products

Ship on the Rhine, cranes in the picture on the right
Day trip Düsseldorf - Duisburg

Off to Europe's largest inland port incl. lunch buffet & harbor tour

Learn more
View of the Niederwalddenkmal
Ring ticket

A round trip with boat tour, cable car and chairlift ride

Learn more
View of the Medienhafen from the ship

NEW! Also during Advent

Panorama tour Düsseldorf

Floating sightseeing in the state capital

Learn more
Evening cruise Cologne: Two women look down from the railing onto the MS RheinMagie at dusk
Lounge evening cruise Cologne

2-hour trip with lounge music and DJ

Learn more

Do you have any questions?
We are here for you!

Service Center

Service times:
Mon:
9:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Tue - Fri:
8:30 am to 4:30 pm


Frequently asked questions

Here you will find answers to the most important questions about KD's services.